The Bailiffs and Mayors of Tenterden since 1449

01/01/2017
Tenterden News

The Bailiffs and Mayors of Tenterden since 1449

A Complete List of the Bailiffs of the Corporation of Tenterden, from its incorporation by Letters Patent of King Henry VI AD 1449, till the grant of the Charter of Queen Elizabeth I AD 1600
[also listing the Kings and Queens of the time]
Photos: see at the end of the list
 

KING HENRY VI
1449 Thomas Pittlesden
1450 Thomas Pittlesden
1451 Thomas Pittlesden
1452 William Hille
1453 John Davye
1454 Robert Brickenden
1455 Thomas Heynes
1456 Robert Donne
1457 John Harwarthinge
1458 William Havenden
1459 Thomas Petlesden
1460 John Davye

KING EDWARD IV
1461 John Davye
1462 Robert Brickenden
1463 Thomas Harye
1464 William Preston
1465 Henry Gerveis
1466 Thomas Whitehead
1467 John Hales
1468 John Hales (died in office and Thomas Whitehead served)
1468 Thomas Whitehead
1469 William Preston
1470 John Harwarthinge
1471 John Harwarthinge
1472 Thomas Pette
1473 Thomas Harry (see 1462)
1474 William Pers
1475 Henry Gervis (died in office and William Pers served)
1475 W Pers
1476 Thomas Strekinbolde
1477 Thomas Pette
1478 Thomas Carpenter
1479 William Preston
1480 William Foughill
1481 T Strakenbold (see 1476)
1482 Thomas Pett (see 1477)

KING RICHARD III
1483 Lawrence Haffenden
1484 Thomas Blackborne

KING HENRY VII
1485 Thomas Strakenbolde (see 1476)
1486 William Preston
1487 Thomas Pette
1488 Thomas Carpenter

KING HENRY VII
1489 Thomas Pette
1490 William Day
1491 Robert Brickenden
1492 Hughe Parker
1493 Hughe Parker
1494 Robert Davy (died in office and Hughe Parker served)
1494 Hughe Parker
1495 Thomas Carpinter (see 1488)
1496 John Brickenden
1497 John Rogers
1498 William Browning
1499 Richard Widerden (died in office and William Browning served)
1499 William Browning
1500 Moyses Pette
1501 Moyses Pette
1502 John Hoigges
1503 John Hoigges
1504 John Hales
1505 John Roger (see 1497)
1506 William Brickenden
1507 Henry Adam
1508 Edward Fellip (Phillip)

KING HENRY VIII
1509 John Gage
1510 John Gage
1511 John Donett
1512 John Hoigges
1513 John Hoigges
1514 Bartholomew Fowle
1515 Bartholomew Fowle 
1516 William Brickenden 
1517 Robert Brickenden
1518 Robert Brickenden 
1519 Thomas Wood 
1520 Edward Fellipp (Phillip)
1521 Edward Fellipp (Phillip)
1522 John Parker 
1523 John Parker 
1524 George Fowle 
1525 Thomas Wood (died in office and George Fowle served) 
1525 George Fowle
1526 John Parker 
1527 Thomas Asherinden 
1528 Thomas Islande (died in office and Thomas Asherinden served)
1528 Thomas Asherinden
1529 Thomas Austen 
1530 John Baker 
1531 John Austen
1532 John Parker
1533 John Wood
1534 William Brickenden
1535 John Fowle, junior
1536 John Brickenden, junior
1537 John Austen, senior
1538 Edward Phellipp (see 1520)
1539 John Fowle, junior
1540 John Austen, senior (died in office and John Fowle served)
1540 John Fowle
1541 John Parker
1542 George Fellipp (Phillip)
1543 Richard Alcock
1544 Edward Hales
1545 Edward Hales
1546 George Fellipp (Phillip)

KING EDWARD VI
1547 Edward Hales
1548 John Brickenden
1549 William Gervis
1550 William Gervis
1551 John Wood
1552 Thomas Austen
1553 Peter Shorte

QUEEN MARY
1553 Peter Shorte
1554 Thomas Austen
1555 John Whitefield
1556 Thomas Austen
1557 Stephen Cowper
1558 Stephen Cowper

QUEEN ELZABETH I
1559 Edward Hales
1560 Edward Hales
1561 William Gervis
1562 John Crotholl
1563 John Whitfield
1564 Stephen Forde (died in office and Edward Hales served)
1564 Edward Hales
1565 Edward Hales
1566 Peter Shorte 
1567 George Castlen 
1568 Edward Hales
1569 Edward Hales
1570 Edward Fellipps (Phillips)
1571 Thomas Stace
1572 Edward Hales
1573 George Castlen
1574 Peter Shorte
1575 Stephen Cowper
1576 Edward Hales
1577 Robert Ashrinden
1578 Thomas Stace
1579 George Castlen
1580 Edward Hales
1581 Peter Shorte
1582 Peter Shorte
1583 Edward Shorte
1584 William Austen
1585 William Austen
1586 John Tilden
1587 Edward Gervis
1588 Robert Bigg
1589 Robert Stace
1590 William Curtis
1591 William Austen
1592 Thomas Brown (died in office and William Austen served)
1592 William Austen
1593 John Funell
1594 John Shorte
1595 John Shorte
1596 George Phillipps
1597 Thomas Curtis
1598 John Hales
1599 John Hales, Bayley and first Mayor of new Charter

MAYORS OF TENTERDEN
From 1600 to the present time

1600 John Hales
1600 Anthony Whettenhall
1601 John Tilden
1602 Edward Gervis

KING JAMES I
1603 William Curtis
1604 George Phillipps
1605 John Funnell
1606 Thomas Curtis
1607 George Shorte
1608 Erasmus Giles
1609 Percival Brett
1610 Simon Girdler
1611 William Brickenden
1612 Thomas Shorte
1613 Richard Crothall
1614 William Finch
1615 Robert Woolhall
1616 James Skeets
1617 Daniell Shorte
1618 John Witherden
1619 Freegift Stace
1620 Thomas Shorte
1621 Stephen Curtis
1622 Nathaniell Tilden
1623 John Tilden
1624 John Reader

KING CHARLES I
1625 William Curtis
1626 William Finch
1627 Samuel Curtis
1628 James Skeets
1629 Daniel Shorte 
1630 Robert Woolball 
1631 John Austen 
1632 William Curtis 
1633 William Plummer 
1634 John Austen
1635 John Witherden 
1636 George Curteis 
1637 Samuel Curteis 
1638 John Edwards 
1639 Thomas Short 
1641 Robert Pope 
1642 Thomas Brett 
1643 James Skeets 
1644 William Stretton 
1645 Joel Burges 
1646 Freegift Stace 
1647 John Edwards 
1648 Samuel Curtis 
1649 Thomas Plummer

CROMWELL 
1650 Peter Short 
1651 John Finch 
1652 Daniel Short 
1653 Stephen Curtis (died 12th August 1654, Freegift Stace served until 29th August)
1654 Freegift Stace 
1655 Richard Haffenden 
1656 William Stretton 
1657 John Sharpe 
1658 George Curteis (died in office and Robert Pope served) 
1658 Robert Pope 
1659 Thomas Stace 

KING CHARLES II
1660 Richard King 
1661 John Plummer 
1662 Edward Curteis
1663 Samuel Stace
1664 Edward Short
1665 George Tilden
1666 Robert Stace
1667 John Plummer
1668 Edward Curteis
1669 John Plummer
1670 John Plummer
1671 George Tilden
1672 Thomas Stace
1673 Walter Pemble
1674 Henry Barnes
1675 Edward Short
1676 Robert Stace
1677 Walter Pemble
1678 Edward Curteis
1679 John Plummer
1680 John Plummer (died in office and Thomas Stace served)
1680 Thomas Stace
1681 Walter Pemble
1682 Walter Pemble
1683 Samuel Curteis
1684 John Mantell 

KING JAMES II
1685 James Whitfeild 
1686 Robert Stace
1687 Robert Stace
1688 John Mantell 

WILLIAM AND MARY (King William III and Queen Mary II)
1689 Walter Pemble
1690 Robert Haffenden 
1691 Geroge Curteis
1692 Rpbert Stace
1693 John Mantell
1694 John Pemble (died 9th April, buried 13th April 1695, see tombstone south west of the Church; Robert Stace served)1694 Robert Stace

KING WILLIAM III
1695 Robert Stace
1696 Jeremiah Curteis
1697 Jeremiah Curteis
1698 John Mantell (chosen Mayor but Jeremiah Curteis served, he refusing)
1698 Jeremiah Curteis
1699 George Curteis
1700 Robert Stace
1701 Robert Haffenden (died in office Nov 1701, see tombstone north west of Church, and Robert Stace served)
1701 Robert Stace

QUEEN ANNE
1702 Jeremiah Curteis
1703 William Beacon
1704 Josiah Hurd
1705 Robert Stace
1706 James Whitfeild
1707 James Whitfeild
1708 William Beacon
1709 John Holman
1710 Reginald Mantell
1711 Isaac Cloake
1712 Thomas Sharpe
1713 William Children

KING GEORGE I
1714 Edward Russell
1715 William Beacon
1716 William Beacon
1717 William Whitfeild
1718 William Whitfeild
1719 John Holman
1720 George Stace
1721 Isaac Cloake
1722 Joseph Dent
1723 William Pack
1724 George Stace
1725 George Stace
1726 John Holman

KING GEORGE II
1727 William Whitfeild
1728 Isaac Cloake
1729 Isaac Cloake
1730 Isaac Cloake
1731 Joseph Dent
1732 Joseph Dent
1733 George Stace
1734 George Stace
1735 Joseph Dent
1736 James Whitfeild
1737 James Whitfeild
1738 James Whitfeild
1739 Joseph Dent
1740 George Stace
1741 George Stace
1742 George Stace
1743 Samuel Curteis
1744 Walter Brett
1745 Robert Stace
1746 William Children
1747 William Children (died in office)
1747 George Stace
1748 Jeremiah Curteis
1749 Jeremiah Curteis
1750 Jeremiah Curteis
1751 Thomas Morphett
1752 Edward Curteis
1753 James Haffenden
1754 John Payne
1755 Samuel Curteis
1756 Jeremiah Cliffe
1757 Robert Stace
1758 Robert Stace
1759 R Stace
1760 William Curteis

KING GEORGE III
1761 William Curteis
1762 William Curteis
1763 William Lott
1764 William Lott
1765 William Lott
1766 Thomas Morphett
1767 Thomas Morphett
1768 Thomas Morphett
1769 Edward Curteis
1770 Edward Curteis
1771 James Haffenden
1772 James Haffenden
1773 James Haffenden
1774 James Haffenden
1775 Richard Curteis
1776 Richard Haffenden
1777 Jeremiah Curteis
1778 George Curteis
1779 Richard Elphicke
1780 John Johnson
1781 William Children (on 29th August 1781 Mr William Children was chosen Mayor, being the oldest Jurat who had not borne that office; but he was absent from the meeting, and, by his Attorney, Mr Finch, absolutely refused to serve, so was fined £40 in accordance with the ancient decrees of the Corporation; which fine Mr Finch paid to John Neve, the Chamberlain, and Mr Children was thereupon excused, and John Sawyer was chosen Mayor)
1781 John Sawyer chosen Mayor
1782 Richard Curteis 
1783 Richard Curteis 
1784 Thomas Weston 
1785 Jeremiah Curteis 
1786 Jeremiah Curteis
1787 Jeremiah Curteis 
1788 Jeremiah Curteis 
1789 Jeremiah Curteis 
1789 Jeremiah Curteis 
1790 Richard Curteis 
1791 Richard Curteis
1792 John Butler Pomfret
1793 Walter Elphicke 
1794 John Sawyer 
1795 Thomas Weston 
1796 Thomas Weston
1797 Jeremiah Curteis 
1798 Jeremiah Curteis
1799 Jeremiah Curteis
1800 Jeremiah Curteis
1801 John Butler Pomfret 
1802 John Butler Pomfret 
1803 John Butler Pomfret 
1804 Jeremiah Curteis 
1805 Jeremiah Curteis 
1806 Jeremiah Curteis
1807 Walter Elphicke 
1808 Walter Elphicke
1810 George Lamb 
1811 Vanderlure Mills 
1812 Thomas Weston, the younger 
1813 John Tempest Weston
1814 Thomas Weston, the elder
1815 John Butler Pomfret
1816 Jeremiah Curteis
1817 Jeremiah Curteis
1818 Richard Curteis Croughton
1819 John Butler Pomfret
1819 Walter Elphicke

KING GEORGE IV
1820 Walter Elphicke
1821 Virgil Pomfret
1822 Vanderlure Mills
1823 John Butler Pomfret
1824 Thomas Weston
1825 Frederick Adams
1826 Frederick Adams
1827 John Butler Pomfret
1828 John Tempest Weston
1829 Virgil Pomfret

KING WILLIAM IV
1830 Virgil Pomfret
1831 John Orange
1832 Thomas Manclark
1833 Virgil Pomfret
1834 Vanderlure Mills
1835 John Tempest Weston

MAYORS elected under the Municipal Corporations Act of 5 and 6 William IV, “First Mayor to be elected on the 1st January 1836, every subsequent election to be on 9th November”
1836 Virgil Pomfret
1837 John Tempest Weston
 

QUEEN VICTORIA
1837 John Tempest Weston
1838 Thomas Buss Shoobridge
1839 Thomas Buss Shoobridge
1840 Thomas Elphicke
1841 Virgil Pomfret
1842 Thomas Buss Shoobridge
1843 William Crisbrook
1844 David Espenett
1845 Anthony John Canham
1846 Virgil Pomfret
1847 William Peel Croughton
1848 William Peel Croughton
1849 Seaman Beale
1850 Seaman Beale
1851 John Scratton
1852 Virgil Pomfret
1853 John Hope
1854 Thomas Buss Shoobridge (died)
1855 Virgil Pomfret (died)
1855 William Grisbrook
1856 Seaman Beale
1856 John Ellis Mace
1857 JohnScratton
1858 Samuel Boorman
1859 John Hope
1860 Virgil Pomfret
1861 Seaman Beale
1862 William Hilder
1863 Benjamin Robertson Hitchins
1864 Benjamin Robertson Hitchins
1865 Stephen Judge
1866 John Hope
1867 Virgil Pomfret
1868 Joseph Munn
1869 Stringer Weston
1870 Samuel Boorman
1871 Stephen Judge
1872 John Hope
1873 Joseph Munn
1874 Matthew Rogers
1875 Matthew Rogers
1876 William Curteis
1877 Edgar Winser
1878 Edgar Winser
1879 John Wilson Haffenden
1880 John Wilson Haffenden
1881 William Curteis
1882 Matthew Rogers
1883 Robert Webb
1884 Robert Webb
1885 Edgar Winser
1886 Charles Eaton Baker
1887 Charles Eaton Baker
1888 Henry Boorman
1889 Edgar Howard
1890 Edgar Howard
1891 Matthew Rogers
1892 Hentry Boorman
1893 William Curteis
1894 Henry Stephen Norton
1895 Joseph Robert Diggle
1896 Joseph Robert Diggle
1897 Joseph Robert Diggle
1898 O Edwards
1899 O Edwards
1900 E H Hardcastle
1901 J R Diggle

KING EDWARD VII
1901 J R Diggle
1902 J R Diggle
1903 A E Nunn
1904 J Chacksfield
1905 J Sutton
1906 J Sutton
1907 E Howard
1908 J Pilbeam
1909 E Apps
1910 E Howard

KING GEORGE V
1910 E Howard
1911 A R Boorman
1912 F Edwards
1913 C C Drury
1913 E Howard
1914 E Howard
1915 H Judge
1916 H Judge
1917 E K Todd
1918 A R Boorman 
1919 L K Davis
1920 H Neve
1921 H Neve
1922 V T D Palmer
1923 J M Diggle
1924 J M Diggle
1925 L K Davis
1926 J S Robson
1927 J S Robson
1928 H Judge
1929 V T D Palmer
1930 W A V Findlater
1931 W A V Findlater
1932 T Martin
1933 T Martin
1934 S Wilson
1935 S Wilson
1936 J M Diggle

KING EDWARD III
1936 J M Diggle

KING GEORGE VI
1936 J M Diggle
1937 E A Adams (Mrs)
1938 E A Adams (Mrs)
1939 L Chalk
1940 L Chalk
1941 L Chalk
1942 J S Robson
1943 T C Norris
1944 A J Wright
1945 W Walsh ( Rev)
1946 F G Bourne
1947 F G Bourne
1948 F G Bourne
1949 S J Day
1950 S J Day
1951 A J Wright
1952 A J Wright

QUEEN ELIZABETH II
1952 A J Wright
1953 S J Day
1954 R E McLaren
1955 R E McLaren
1956 Nina D Goldsmith (Mrs)
1957 Nina D Goldsmith (Mrs)
1958 F W Foreman
1959 F W Foreman
1960 L Chalk
1961 L Chalk
1962 F W Foreman
1963 F W Foreman
1964 L Chalk
1965 L Chalk
1965 S G M Winter
1966 S G M Winter
1967 R J Collison 
1968 R J Collison
1969 R J Collison 
1970 M M G MacFadyen (Mrs) 
1971 M M G MacFadyen (Mrs)
1972 R J Collison 
1973 R J Collison
1974 R J Collison (Town Mayor) 
1975 R J Collison
1976 H V Roberts 
1977 H V Roberts
1978 Robert J Cruttenden 
1979 Robert J Cruttenden 
1980 Frank Abbott 
1981 S G Brown 
1982 S G Brown
1983 J Bates 
1984 J Bates
1985 J Bates  
1986 J Bates
1987 R A Everett 
1988 R A Everett 
1989 Henry H O Edwards 
1990 Henry H O Edwards 
1991 John S Link 
1992 John S Link 
1993 John S Link 
1994 John S Link 
1995 Brian H G Tranter 
1996 Brian H G Tranter 
1997 S Aitchison (Mrs) 
1998 Jill Kirk (Mrs) 
1999 Jill Kirk (Mrs) 
2000 Jill Kirk (Mrs)
2001 W Ian Mowat 
2002 Michael J Pearson 
2003 Michael J Pearson
2004 Michael J Hickmott 
2005 Michael J Hickmott 
2006 Mary A Knight (Mrs) 
2007 John Weller 
2008 John Weller  
2009 Alan E Sugden 
2010 Alan E Sugden 
2011 Phillip E Carley 
2012 Robin Wade 
2013 Jennifer Crickmore-Porter
2014 Pamela Smith (Mrs)
2015 Pamela Smith (Mrs)

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: E Winser; C Eaton Baker

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: E Howard; A E Nunn

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: J Chacksfield; J Sutton

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: J Philbeam; E Apps

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: A R Boorman; E Edwards

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: Admiral Sir C C Drury; H Judge

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: C K Todd; L K Davis

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: H Neve; V Dampier Palmer

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: J M Diggle; J S Robson

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: W A V Findlater; T Martin

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: S Wilson; E A Adams

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: L Chalk; T C Norris

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: Wright; Rev W Walsh

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: F G Bourne; Stanley Day

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: R McLaren; Nina Goldsmith

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: F M Foreman; S G N Winter

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: R J Collison; H V Roberts

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: Robert Cruttenden; Frank Abbot

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: S G Brown; J Bates

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: R A Everett; Henry Edwards

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: John Link; Brian Tranter

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: S Aitchison; Jill Kirk

 

Tenterden Mayors

Left to Right: Ian Mowat; Michael Pearson

 

Tenterden Mayors
Left to Right: "Harry" Hickmott; Margaret Knight

 

Tenterden Mayors
Left to Right: John Weller; Alan Sugden

View Count 790
Register for the My Tenterden newsletter
The Tenterden app
Tenterden Christmas Market
Register for the My Tenterden newsletter